C68B1

The banner image shows one of the remaining Lookers' Huts at Coldharbour Farm on Romney Marsh

Results: 2014 Season

Team Trial hosted by Wessex SDS at Didling

Open Competition

 

Highest Individual Scores

 

Team

Pts

Best run for each team

1

Rob Moore

Glen

77

1

Mid Shires

257

Val Powell (Mint) 70

2

Val Powell

Mint

70

2

Sussex

252

Rob Moore (Glen) 77

3

Val Powell

Cully

69

3

Romney Marsh & District

237

Sarah Walker (Quill) 57

4

Meg Jenkins

Neveh

67

4

Surrey

183

Jill Woolston (Chance) 53

5

Merrill Fox

Bob

62

5

East Anglia

181

Meg Jenkins (Neveh) 67

6

Jackie Marsh

Gyp

60

6

Wessex

137

Merrill Fox (Bob) 62

 

Judge: Jed Watson

 

 

RM&D SDS 19/10/14, Scotney

Open Competition

 

Novice Competition

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Emily Walker (Hailsham)

Kim

66

1

Merril Fox (Dorchester)

Reg

72

2

Jill Hardy(Alresford)

Joe

42

2 (OLF)

Eamonn Lawless (Ryde)

Bill

71

3

Jill Hardy(Alresford)

Jet

36

3

Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis)

Quill

71

 

 

 

 

4

Rob Moore (Ditchling)

Rebel

71

 

5

Merrill Fox (Dorchester)

Bob

68

Judge:

Mark Banham

6

John Marsh (Goddards Green)

Craig

66

 

27 ran on the Open and 9 in the Novice

South East Championship 18/10/14, Shabden Park Farm

Open Competition (Double Gather)

 

Novice Competition

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Mark Banham

Belle

87

1

Andy Jackman

Trefynor Joe

144

2

Andy Jackman

Rob

75 (T)

2

Mark Banham

Belle

137

3

Jackie Marsh

Red

60 (T)

3

John Marsh

Craig

136

 

 

 

 

4

Rob Moore

Glen

134

 

5 (OLF)

Sarah Walker

Quill

112

Judge:

Wendy Cole

6

Rob Moore

Nidderdale Jill

112

 

9 ran in the Open and 4 in the Novice

Thanet SDS Trial 12/10/14, Olantigh

Open Competition

 

 

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

 

 

 

 

1

Claire Neal

Blake

86

 

 

 

 

2

Rob Moore

Jill

84

 

 

 

 

3

Eamonn Lawless

Bill

83

 

 

 

 

4

Rob Moore

Glen

79

 

5

Wendy Cole

Kath

76

Judge:

Val Powell

6

Bob Powell

Drift

74

 

30 ran

Thanet SDS Trial 11/10/14, Olantigh

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Eamonn Lawless

Bill

82

1

Eamonn Lawless

Don

60

2

Jackie Marsh

Gyp

80

 

 

 

 

3

Val Powell

Tully

74

 

 

 

 

4 (OLF)

Rob Moore

Jill

71

 

5

John Marsh

Craig

71

Judge:

Wendy Cole

6

Bob Powell

Drift

70

 

31 ran.

Surrey SDS Trial 28/9/14, Shabden Park

Open Competition

 

Double gather

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1 (OLF)

Ray Edwards

Dewi Fan

86

1

Jane Drinkwater

Sky

 

2 (OLF)

Jane Drinkwater

Sky

86

 

 

 

 

3

Ray Edwards

Bill

83

 

 

 

 

4 (OLF)

Eamonn Lawless

Bill

81

 

5 (OLF)

Rob Moore

Glen

81

Judge:

Bob Powell

6

Mark Banham

Belle

78

 

43 ran.

Surrey SDS Trial 27/9/14, Shabden Park

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Jane Drinkwater

Nap

90

1 (OLF)

Keith Addington

Drift

65

2

Sarah Walker

Quill

86

2 (OLF

Louise Amos

Merlo

65

3

Wendy Cole

Kath

85

3

Emily Walker

Kim

64

4 (OLF)

Jane Harper

Lil

84

 

5 (OLF)

Rob Moore

Jill

84

Judge:

Tim Foster

6 (OLF)

Ray Edwards

Dewi Fan

84

 

50 ran.

Sussex SDS Trial 25/8/14, Plumpton

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Dave Thompson

Cruise

75

1

Jane Drinkwater

Nap

56

2

Jane Drinkwater

Moss

70

 

 

 

 

3

Jane Drinkwater

Sky

65

 

 

 

 

4

Jackie Marsh

Red

62

 

5

Pat Paice

Lex

60

Judge:

Sarah Walker

6 (OLF)

John Marsh

Craig

58

 

Right hand drive, shed any two.

Wessex SDS Trial 24/8/14, South Downs Show - Butser

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Merrill Fox

Alf

86

1

Merrill Fox

Alf

86

2

Jane Drinkwater

Nap

84

 

 

 

 

3 (OLF)

Jane Harper

Scruff

81

 

 

 

 

4

Sarah Walker

Quill

81

 

5

Jackie Marsh

Red

80

Judge:

John Stammers

6

Mark Banham

Belle

75

 

Left hand drive, shed any two.

Wessex SDS Trial 23/8/14, South Downs Show - Butser

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Eamonn Lawless

Bill

91

1

Eamonn Lawless

Chalky

60

2

Merrill Fox

Bob

81

 

 

 

 

3

Louise Amos

Kohl

80

 

 

 

 

4

Andy Jackman

Trefynor Joe

79

 

5

Mark Banham

Belle

76

Judge:

Terry Coles

6

Angie Blackmore

Moss

73

 

Right hand drive, shed any two.

Romney Marsh and District SDS Trial 10/8/14, Snargate

Open Competition

 

Novice - non-driving (70 points)

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Ron Moore (Ditchling)

Glen

78

1

Ron Moore (Ditchling)

Cap

50

2

Wendy Cole (Tillingham)

Kath

67

2 (OLF)

Wendy Cole (Tillingham)

Belle

38

3

Elaine Anstey (Halsemere)

Tweed

65

3

Dudly Edmunds (Croxley Green)

Beth

38

4

Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis)

Quill

62

 

5

Jill Bastable (Leigh)

Skye

59

Judges:

Dave Thompson (Lynstead) - Novice

6

Rob Moore (Ditchling)

Rebel

58

 

Ron Willis (Lydd) - 27 dogs ran

Sussex SDS Trial 23/7/14, Sheffield Park

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Andy Jackman

Trefynor Joe

89

1

Paul Griffiths

Fly

87

2

Richard Smith

Glen

85

 

 

 

 

3 (OLF)

Val Powell

Mint

83

 

 

 

 

4

Eamonn Lawless

Bill

83

 

5

John Marsh

Craig

81

Judge:

Mick Schofield

6

Rob Moore

Glen

78

 

Right hand drive, shed any two.

Jill Bastable's Charity Trial 19/7/14, Juddwood Farm

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Pat Paice

Sunduck Lex

77

1 (OLF)

Jackie Marsh

Red

69

2 (OLF)

Jackie Marsh

Red

69

2

Andy Jackman

Rob

69

3

Andy Jackman

Rob

69

3

Emily Walker

Kim

60

4 (OLF)

Rob Moore

Jill

66

 

5

Wendy Cole

Kath

66

Judge:

Ros Edwards

6

Elaine Anstey

Craig

63

 

Left hand drive, shed any two.

Wessex SDS Trial 13/7/14, Didling

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Jed Watson (Dartmoor)

Taff

91

1

Angie Blackmore (Ledbury)

Roy

60

2

Jane Drinkwater (Wales)

Moss

82

2

Angie Blackmore (Ledbury)

Charlie

41

3

Jed Watson (Dartmoor)

Jay

81

3

John Carter

Jess

42

4 OLF

Angie Blackmore

Scott

80

The Arthur Chatto Ladies Trophy

5

Jane Drinkwater

Sky

80

Jane Drinkwater (Wales)

Moss

 

6

Eamonn Lawless

Bill

79

Stewart Grimshaw Shepherd’s Cup
(Highest combined score over two days by a handler working as a shepherd/flock manager):

 

 

 

 

The Chatto Farmer's Cup
(Highest combined score over 2 days by a handler working on or owning a farm)

Sarah Walker (Kent)

Judge:

Rob Hawke

Eamonn Lawless (Isle of Wight)

Left hand drive, shed any two.

Wessex SDS Trial 12/7/14, Didling

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Richard Montgomery (Bristol)

Meg

77

1

Matt Vickery (Salisbury)

Cap

51

2

Dick Roper (Gloucester)

Spot

76

2

Angie Blackmore (Ledbury)

Roy

50

3

Jed Watson (Dartmoor)

Jay

75

The Samuel Chatto Ladies Trophy

4

Dick Roper (Gloucester)

Pete

74

Angie Blackmore (Ledbury)

Scott

 

5

John Carter

Jay

73

Judge:

Mick Schofield

6

Jed Watson

Sweep

71

 

Right hand drive, shed any two.

Romney Marsh and District SDS Trial 6/7/14, Chilham Castle

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Wendy Cole (Tillingham)

Kath

84

1

Eamonn Lawless (Ryde)

Chalky

73

2

Bob Powell (Cold Ashby)

Tod

78

2

Eamonn Lawless (Ryde)

Don

60

3

Eamonn Lawless (Ryde)

Bill

77

 

 

 

 

4

Alison Johnson (Ryde)

Drift

76

 

5 (OLF)

Johann Beeli (Domat/Ems, Switzerland)

Espot

74

Judge:

John Marsh

6

Eamonn Lawless (Ryde)

Niamh

74

 

Left hand drive, shed any two.

Sussex SDS Trial 18/6/14, Firle

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Andy Jackman

Trefynor Joe

85

1

Paul Griffiths

Fly

55

2

Ray Edwards

Bob

84

2

Matt Vickery

Cap

47

3

Ray Edwards

Bill

83

3

Robert Putnam

Mossie

42

4

Richard Montgomery

Meg

80

 

5

Rob Moore

Glen

78

Judge:

Steve Barry

6 (OLF)

Wendy Cole

Kath

74

 

Left hand drive, shed any two.

Romney Marsh and District SDS Trial 15/6/14, Riggs Hill

Open Competition

 

Non-Driving Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Tim Foster (Creaton)

Mist

82 (OLF)

1

Wendy Cole (Tillingham)

Elle

 

2

Val Powell (Cold Ashby)

Mint

82

2

Lynda Watts (Lynsted)

Mist

 

3

Bob Powell (Cold Ashby)

Todd

81

 

 

 

 

4

Bob Powell (Cold Ashby)

Drift

78

Judges

 

 

 

5

Andy Jackman (Betchworth)

Trefynor Joe

76

Novice

Len Hope (Icklesham) 5 ran

6

Wendy Cole (Tillingham)

Ben

73 (OLF)

Open

Elaine Anstey (Haslemere) 44 ran

Wessex SDS Trial 25/5/14 Pond Field, Priors Dean

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Steve Barry

Peg

89

1

Louise Amos

Merlo

84

2 (OLF)

Louise Amos

Kohl

88

2

 

 

 

3

Jed Watson

Mirk

88

3

 

 

 

4

Jed Watson

Jay

87

4

 

 

 

5 (OLF)

Elaine Anstey

Craig

85

Judge

Robert Putnam

6

Richard Montgomery

Meg

85

 

Right hand drive, shed any two.

Wessex SDS Trial 24/5/14 Pond Field, Priors Dean

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Angie Blackmore

Scott

87

1

John Whiteley

Joe

74

2

Jane Drinkwater

Sky

86

 

 

 

 

3

Jed Watson

Jay

85

 

 

 

 

4 (OLF)

Jed Watson

Cap

83

 

 

 

 

5

Richard Montgomery

Ollie

83

Judge

Rae Lutman

6

Elaine Anstey

Tweed

82

 

Left hand drive, shed any two.

Wendy Cole's Charity Trial 8/5/14

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Andy Jackman

Trefynor Joe

91

1 (OLF)

Jackie Marsh

Red

69

2 (OLF)

John Marsh

Craig

87

2 (OLF)

Katy Evans

Lucy

69

3 (OLF)

Rob Moore

Cap

87

3 (OLF)

Rob Moore

Ink

69

4

Ed Hawkins

Tip

87

4

Elaine Bell

Nell

68

5

Eileen Everidge

Zip

86

Judge

Mark Paice (Hooe)

6

Wendy Cole

Moss

84

 

Right hand drive, shed any two.

Sussex SDS Trial West End Farm 5/5/14

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Rob Moore

Glen

84

1

Elaine Anstey

Craig

71

2

Jed Watson

Sweep

81

2

Mark Banham

Belle

67

3

Wendy Cole

Moss

77

3

Jed Watson

Cap

63

4

Megan Jenkins

Nevaeh

74

 

5

Jed Watson

Jay

74

Judge:

Ray Edwards

6 (OLF)

Merrill Fox

Gem

71

 

Right hand drive, shed back two, shed called.

Sussex SDS Trial West End Farm 3/5/14

Open Competition

 

Novice

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

Place

Handler

Dog

Points

1

Sarah Jenkins

Floss

83

1

Sarah Jenkins

Floss

83

2

Richard Montgomery

Ollie

74

2

Angie Blackmore

Charlie

62

3

John Marsh

Craig

71

3

Andy Jackman

Rob

58

4

Alison Johnson

Drift

67

 

5

Wendy Cole

Moss

66

Judge:

Jed Watson

6

Merrill Fox

Reg

65

 

Left hand drive

Copyright © The Gather Web Service, 2015